1Odsjek za biologiju Prirodno-matematičkog fakulteta Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 33-35, 71.000 Sarajevo, Bosna i Hercegovina
2Udruženje za inventarizaciju i zaštitu životinja, Ilijaš, Kanton Sarajevo
Omladinska 2, 71.380 Sarajevo, Bosna i Hercegovina
Lelo, S. & Spahić, E. The European Hare, Lepus europaeus Pallas, 1778 (Mammalia: Lagomorpha), in Bosnia and Herzegovina. In this paper general and specific data about Europaea Hare at Bosnia and Herzegovina is given.
Key words: European hare, Lepus, europaeus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, ecology
Marboutin, E., Bray, Y., Péroux, R., Mauvy, B., Lartiges, A., 2006: Population dynamics in European hare: breeding parameters and sustainable harvest rates. http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/European+Hare
Lelo, S., ed, 2005-2007: Fauna Bosne i Hercegovine – Biosistematski prijegledi. Interno izdanje Udruženja za inventarizaciju i zaštitu životinja, Ilijaš, Kanton Sarajevo.
Sofradžija A., 1999: Lovna divljač. Savez lovačkih organizacija Bosne i Hercegovine.
Six species of rabbits and hares, from three subgenera inhabit Europe. European, common or brown hare, Lepus europaeus Pallas, is the most common species of European hares and rabbits and is also the only representative of this genus found in Bosnia and Herzegovina. According to IUCN these species have been categorised as having LR – low risk of endangerment, but fall in numbers of individuals have been recorded in all observed populations, and a changed in their endangerment status is expected.
Rabbits and hares reach the height of up to 35 cm, with around 80 cm in lenghth. They have short tails, 7-11 cm, and can weight from 2,5 to 6,5 kg. The biggest recorded specimen weighed 8,35 kg and it was registered in Srbija.
They reach their reproductive maturity with 7 monthst of age, and they breed from december to august. They have 3-4 litters a year, and the gestation is between 42 and 44 days. The female can be impragnated as eary as 38 day of gestation. Femaile breastfeed leverets once a day, for about 10 minutes each time for the period of 30 days. She gives birth to 1-3 leverets, but in rare cases there can be more. Leverets are covered with fur and can see as soon as they are born. Leverets leave the nest and are independent at the age of 30 days. Their life span is 12 years.
This hare inhabits all the adequate habitats in Bosnia and Herzegovina. It is valued as a hunting animal in Europe and Bosnia and Herzegovina, which is why hunting of this species needs to be clearly predefined and controlled with a managerial view, i.e. hare populations need to be controlled and constantly monitored, especially during mating season.